The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and, where applicable, transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name and title.
  • Contact Data includes home address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

How is your personal data collected?

We collect personal data from and about you through your direct interactions when purchasing through our spare parts store. You may give us your Identity, Contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you create an account on our website.

What rights do I have?

You have the following rights:

  • To request us to provide you with information regarding the processing of your data.
  • To request a copy of your personal data.
  • To correct, delete or limit the processing of your personal data.

How long will you keep my data?

If we process registration data, we will keep your data if you are an active user of our website. If we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your permission, we will keep this data until you ask us to stop the processing, as well as for a short time thereafter (until we can implement your request). We will keep your request to not send you direct marketing materials or process your data indefinitely, so that we will be able to fulfil your request in the future as well.

If we process personal data for the purpose of website security, we will keep your data as long as you are an active user of our websites.

How does Tacwise secure your Personal Information?

If you are using one of our Services with an online store, we designed our online store to accept orders only from Web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, which encrypts your information while it is being transmitted to us.  Browsers that do not meet this requirement will be prevented from navigating the online store section of our Services

You should be aware that 100% security of data transmission or storage is not always possible. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately contact us support@tacwise.com

PayPal

We use PayPal as a third-party payment service to process payments made through the website services. If you wish to make a payment through the website services, your Personal Information will be collected by PayPal and not by us, and will be subject to PayPal’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy.  We have no control over, and are not responsible for, this third party’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

PayPal privacy policy:  https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for www.tacwise.com and served by Tacwise Group PLC - Unit 1/Connections Business Pk/Otford Rd, Sevenoaks TN14 5DF and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions. The DPA & GDPR May 2018 We and this website comply to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already comply to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from https://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users' experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device. What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.
Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Cookie Name Default Expiration Time Description
__utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.
__utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymised form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications. We are not liable for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus softwares or similar applications.

Contact & Communication with us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until it is no longer required or has no use. Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms (except in the event of a competition/giveaway). Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media. There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. The use of social sharing buttons is at the users own discretion and the user accepts that doing so may publish content to their social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Resources & Further Information • Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection RegulationData Protection Act 1998Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003The Guide to the PECR 2003Twitter Privacy PolicyFacebook Privacy Policy Google Privacy PolicyLinkedin Privacy Policyhttps://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245